Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[Client] SWGEmu Client Upgrade
08-30-2010, 10:49 PM (This post was last modified: 08-30-2010 10:50 PM by Uli.)
Post: #1
SWGEmu Client Upgrade
I still need to make an SWGANH Version.

Download

Installation:
Extract into your SWGEmu Directory.
Make sure there a folder called "screenshots" in your SWGEmu Directory (Without that folder screenshots will not be saved)


Changes:
Screenshots are saved into a folder called screenshots in the SWGEmu directory.
You can edit user.cfg (or any .cfg which is loaded) and add:

Code:
[ClientLimits]
SetFramesPerSecond=30

If you change the number 30 in that to 60 then the hard coded FPS Cap in SWGwill change to 60.
Don't be stupid when setting it.

[Image: 2156b479.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2010, 10:56 PM
Post: #2
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
Last time I checked, the client worked perfectly with ANH, since they allowed the "normal" client to be used that is.

[Image: mtgsig.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2010, 11:02 PM
Post: #3
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
This is pretty nice! Did you implement the CFG option yourself or was that already there?

"Look, sir, droids!" -- Davin Felth
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2010, 11:17 PM (This post was last modified: 08-30-2010 11:18 PM by Uli.)
Post: #4
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
(08-30-2010 11:02 PM)DavinFelth Wrote:  This is pretty nice! Did you implement the CFG option yourself or was that already there?

Did it by myself.

I was going to do the same with the screenshot folder path however I suck at handling strings in ASM

[Image: 2156b479.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2010, 11:23 PM
Post: #5
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
That is awesome, I had no idea it was possible to modify the EXE to that extent, maybe write a guide on it? Tools you used etc? Tongue

"Look, sir, droids!" -- Davin Felth
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-06-2010, 02:44 PM
Post: #6
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
nice Smile
is there a chance that like the fps code something could be added of the settings overrider tool?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-06-2010, 05:04 PM (This post was last modified: 10-06-2010 05:06 PM by Uli.)
Post: #7
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
(10-06-2010 02:44 PM)Blue Wrote:  is there a chance that like the fps code something could be added of the settings overrider tool?

What do you mean?

Edit:

Sorry just got what you said.
The latest Setting Overrider gives you what you put in [SquareBrackets] and Whatever= so you just need to add that into your .cfg and whatever value but you might get confused which option does what since it doesnt have a description table yet.

[Image: 2156b479.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-13-2010, 08:59 PM
Post: #8
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
I have an issue.
Hopefully just a PEBKAC problem, but I don't have a file in my SWGEmu directory called user.cfg
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-13-2010, 10:04 PM (This post was last modified: 10-13-2010 10:05 PM by Uli.)
Post: #9
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
(10-13-2010 08:59 PM)Oneon Wrote:  I have an issue.
Hopefully just a PEBKAC problem, but I don't have a file in my SWGEmu directory called user.cfg

yea you got to make it, if it doesnt already exist

[Image: 2156b479.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2010, 03:29 PM
Post: #10
RE: SWGEmu Client Upgrade
Might update this in the near future with a experimental:
SetMaxRAM

Which will allow you to set the RAM the client can use, unsure whether to implement this due to possible problems it can cause.

With some experiments I have done I can set the RAM to anything, even over my actual RAM in my computer, unsure what would happen if I hit this cap. I have set the cap really low and when that Cap is "burst" I get a major decrease in my FPS (Set it to 250mb and the ram was 270mb and my FPS went down to about 8)

May do more experiments with it before deciding what to do with it.
Unsure if when I set it to 1000mb (1GB) If it does go to that or if it stays at 750mb, will have to look into it more (due to I'm setting it after the heap has been created etc) but making the cap smaller definitely has an affect.

[Image: 2156b479.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:
2 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content